Sunday, 2 December 2018

Geometric teapot #1

did it work?
yes - successful (as a first prototype) i think - it pours without dripping and is pleasing visually and proportionally with a quiet grace from the smoke fired porcelain finish.

how many cups does it hold?

let me see...

oh. it doesn't pour well at all when it is full. oh. needs solving....

it holds four cups. only the last two pour well.

what else works?

the way the press moulding interacts with the slip cast skin and creates surface fissures

and the smoke firing.

and the lid but it has to be tweaked on a second mold. It -the lid-  has a hole for a handle...not sure if this works or not.

what does that mean when its full of boiling hot water? is it helpful for tea bags?

the shape is good. apart from at the back where the geometry is flat and parallel.

the interior glaze is horrible.

the handle...

apart from turning it into a conceptual piece by attaching a horsehair tail to the handle nub Im not sure what to do for the handle. Perhaps just a stick or piece of driftwood through a hole. will try this next.

there are a few problems with the mould. It needs to be improved it is going to facilitate a series.
or perhaps they can be printed straight with a ceramic printer...

No comments:

Post a Comment